Menu


Overall Record:  10-7  /  Shore Conference:  6-3  /  B-North:  3-2

 

1/30: NON-CONFERENCE
Ocean Twp  48  -  DePaul Catholic  34  (BOX SCORE)

Ocean Twp: Fazio, Jones, Farina, & Andre win by pin

1/28: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
22nd Place
2nd: James Farina

1/25: NON-CONFERENCE
Ocean Twp  52  -  Dumont  24  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Perez (18-3); Volek (19-4); Farina (18-1); Calixte (15-7); Poniros (21-2)
 

1/21: FREEHOLD TWP TRI
Ocean Twp  55  -  Shore  20  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp  48  -  Freehold Twp  36  (BOX SCORE)

Ocean Twp: Sophie Sharp walks it off for Spartans
 

1/18: B-NORTH
Ocean Twp  54  -  Matawan  29  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Poniros (18-2); Farina (15-1); Volek (16-4); Perez (15-3); Calixte (12-7); Penta (12-6)
Matawan: Gomez (15-2); L Liss (16-3); A Liss (13-4)

 

1/14: PINGRY QUAD
Ocean Twp  65  -  TR North  12  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp  45  -  Pingry  36  (BOX SCORE)

Governor Livingston  52  -  Ocean Twp  27  (BOX SCORE)
 

1/12: NON-CONFERENCE
Ocean Twp  52  -  Steinert  24  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Penta, Fazio, Perez, Volek, Bard, Farina, Poniros, & Andre win by pin; Calixte majors
 

1/11: B-NORTH
Ocean Township  42  -  Red Bank  29  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Penta, Perez, Volek, Calixte, Poniros, & Hill pin for Spartans
Red Bank: Ruland, Cohen, & Palumbo win by fall; Sena & Principe major

 

1/7: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Fair Lawn  42  -  Ocean Twp  35  (BOX SCORE)
River Dell  42  -  Ocean Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Moorestown  45  -  Ocean Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)


1/4: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  42  -  Ocean Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: Aguilar, Robinovitz, Fischer, Natale, Layton, & Shakhnavazov pin for Cougars
Ocean Twp: Farina drops to 144 to decision #5 Russ; Perez & Volek pin; Fazio majors


12/28: MUSTANG CLASSIC   (BRACKET)
Ocean Twp (15th): 2nd: Farina (150) / 5th: Poniros (165)


12/23: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  69  -  Ocean Twp  6  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan: Pins by Sheldrick, Davis, Erven, Reilley, Kmack, Acevedo, Devaney, Mulligan, Falzon, & Jeleniewski
Ocean Twp: Poniros wins by pin


12/21: B-NORTH
Long Branch  47  -  Ocean Twp  20  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch: Beharry, James Renna, Ramirez, Smith, Santana, & Godsil win by pin; 7th win in a row over Ocean
Ocean Twp: Volek pins; Farina techs


12/17: WENDY PANDY-LEH TOURNAMENT  (BRACKET)
Delaware Valley Wins Team Title
Ocean Twp (7th): 1st: Volek (132) / 2nd: Poniros (165) / 3rd: Perez (126)


12/15: B-NORTH
Ocean Twp  37  -  Manasquan  36  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Twp: Penta pins in final bout; Spartans win on criteria i (Most 1st points scored); Fazio, Perez, Farina, Petit with pins
Manasquan: Falkinburg, McNulty, Salerno, Mammeri, & Canseco win by fall

 


2023 Ocean Township Wrestling

Head Coach: Cippy Apicelli (12th Season / Career: 168-79)

 

2023 SCHEDULE

 

POSSIBLE LINEUP

Wgt Wrestler2022 
106 (Fr) Justin Penta  
113 (Sr) Nate Fazio3-19 
113 (So) Sophie Sharp3-1 
120 (Jr) Chaunci Jones2-17 
120 (Jr) Angelo Rizzieri  
126 (Fr) Steven Perez  
126 (So) Dom Diorio  
126 (Fr) Ethan Ansell  
132 (Sr) Noah Bard0-3 
132 (Fr) Chris King  
138 (So) Boomer Volek13-10 
138 (Sr) Stephanie Fingerman  
144 (Jr) James Farina25-7D-3rd / R-3rd / NJ-WB1
144 (So) Malcolm Beale  
150 (Fr) Israel Olea Sarabio  
150 (Fr) Romeo Locean  
150 (Fr) Wyans Carles  
157 (Sr) Chrisler Luc0-6 
157 (Fr) Josh Calixte  
157 (Fr) Xavier Heyward  
157 (Jr) Brendan Camacho  
165 (Jr) Michael Poniros14-5 
165 (Jr) Jonathan Barrigan2-4 
165 (Fr) Nick Allen  
175 (Jr) Rodley Petit1-0 
175 (So) Elijah Tulloch  
175 (Sr) Steve Marquez  
190 (So) Marvin Hill2-2 
190 (Jr) Reuvin Israeli0-1 
190 (Fr) TJ Strom  
215 (So) Abi Andre0-4 
215 (So) Ahmed Elmenoufi0-1 
215 (Sr) Keandre Francis  
Hwt (So) Isaac Bozarth2-9 
Hwt (Fr) Josh Torres  
Hwt (So) Benjamin Lamarre  
Hwt (So) Jonathan Mauro  

 

 

 


550 West Park Avenue
Oakhurst, NJ 07755
(732) 531-5650
(Monmouth County)

~ SCHOOL WEBSITE ~


Head Coach
Cippy Apicelli
(12th Season in 2023)

Assistants
Ben Duronio
Dave Illaria

Volunteers
Garry Falco
Sean Flynn

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
21

Region
6

 

 

8 - Sectional Titles
(Last: CJG3 - 2020)

18 - District Team Titles
(Last: D24 - 2020)

14 - Division Titles
(Last: A-Central - 2021)

3 - State Champions
(Last: Jake Benner - 2017)

35 - State Medalists
(Last: Shane Cartagena Walsh - 2022)

24 - Region Champions
(Last: Jared Tracey - 2022)

114 - District Champions
(Last: Jared Tracey - 2022)

2 - SCT Champions
(Last: Jack Nies - 2020)

8 - SCT Medalists
(Last: 2023)

Career Wins Record - 146
Jake Benner (2015-2018)

Season Wins Record - 42
Jake Benner (2017)

 

 

100 Career Wins

 

 Wrestler Wins
 Jake Benner146
 Kyle Kiss139
 Andrew Van Dyk138*
 Jack Nies136
 Zac Coulas130
 Danny Lopes125
 Joey Falco118
 Nick Menditto116
 Zack Hertling113
 Alex Poniros111
 Max Rallo107
 Colton Bigelow102*
 Joseph Teresi101

 

* - Includes wins at other schools
Van Dyk - Ramapo
Bigelow - St John Vianney