550 West Park Ave.
Oakhurst, NJ 07755
732-531-5650

Head Coach
Cippy Apicelli
(8th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Joey Falco
Dave Illaria


Volunteers
Andrew Van Dyk
Derek Tranchina
Ben Duronio
Danny Lopes
Garry Falco


Intermediate
Ken Hoff

Athletic Director
H. Rusty Todd

Athletic Trainer
Katelyn Zimmerman

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North


District
24

Region
6


PAGE SPONSORED BY:




Please Help Support This Site



      TEAM TITLES     


7 Sectional Titles

17 District Titles

13 Division Titles


       INDIVIDUALS     

3 State Champs
(Benner - 2017)

21 Region Champs
(Benner - 2018)

109 District Champs
(D Poniros, Teresi  -  2019)

         RECORDS        

Career Wins - 146
Jake Benner (2015-2018)

Season Wins - 42
Jake Benner
(2017)

     100 WIN CLUB     


Jake Benner - 146
Kyle Kiss - 139
Andrew Van Dyk - 138*
Zac Coulas - 130
Danny Lopes - 125
Joey Falco - 118
Nick Menditto - 116
Zack Hertling - 113
Max Rallo - 107
Colton Bigelow - 102**

* Includes wins from Ramapo

** Includes wins from St John Vianney





Overall Record:  15-8  /  Shore Conference:  11-5  /  B-North:  5-1


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(So) Joseph Teresi - Ocean Township
Weight: Hwt  /  Record: 33-10 (25 Pins)
NJSIAA State Tournament Qualifier
3rd Place Region 6
District 24 Champion (2-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Delaware Valley Tournament Champion
Tied for 2nd Most Wins on Team










3/1: Season Ends For Spartans In AC

STATE AGATES

(So) Joseph Teresi / NJ-WB4 (Hwt)
PRELIM: Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. Nikolaos Diakides (Seton Hall)  2:21
PQ: Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. Jonathan Alvarado (Don Bosco)  1:04
QF: Lewis Fernandes (Voorhees) p. Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp)  0:55
WB4: Deshon Alexander (Overbrook) p. Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp)  4:30

(So) Demetri Poniros / NJ-WB1 (113)
PRELIM: Nick Babin (Emerson) p. Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  3:32
WB1: Brandon Bowles (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) p. Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  5:09

(Jr) Jack Nies / NJ-WB1 (132)
PRELIM: Luke Mazzeo (Emerson) d. Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)  9-2
WB1: Eli Shepard (West Morris Central) d. Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)  7-6

(Jr) Alex Poniros / NJ-WB1 (138)
PRELIM: John Howe (Cherry Hill West) p. Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp)  1:12
WB1: Brandon Teresa (Montville) won by medical forfeit over Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) 

(Sr) Anthony Esposito / NJ-WB1 (160)
PRELIM: Vincent Andreano (Delbarton) p. Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  1:41
WB1: Jack Bernik (Old Tappan) p. Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  1:36


2/23: Spartans Advance 5 To Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES

(Jr) Jack Nies / R6-2nd (132)
PQ: #2 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) p. #15  Keegan Roche (Freehold Boro)  1:46
QF: #2 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) d. #7 Quameer Brown (Trenton Central)  9-3
SF: #2 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp) d. #3 Sam La Corte (CBA)  8-4
1ST: #1 Bryan Miraglia (Delran) d. #2 Jack Nies (Ocean Twp)  5-2

(Jr) Alex Poniros / R6-2nd (138)
PQ: #3 Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) tf. #14 Thomas Breslin (Northern Burlington)  15-0
QF: #3 Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #6 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  6-1
SF: #3 Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #2 Corey Fernandez (Monroe)  11-9
1ST: #1 Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) by medical forfeit over #3 Alex Poniros (Ocean Twp) 

(So) Joseph Teresi / R6-3rd (Hwt)
QF: #6 Daniel Ornosky (Hamilton West) p. #3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp)  5:04
WB1: #3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. #7 Omar Santos (Notre Dame)  1:21
WB2: #3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. #5 Thomas Wasylenko (Steinert)  1:42
3RD: #3 Joseph Teresi (Ocean Twp) p. #8 Caleb Spaulding (Trenton Central)  4:50

(So) Demetri Poniros / R6-4th (113)
QF: #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Nick Torre (Pt Boro)  1-0
SF: #1 Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) tf. #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  4:09 16-1
WB2: #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp) p. #11 Romeo Willis (Jackson Liberty)  
3RD: #2 Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) p. #5 Demetri Poniros (Ocean Twp)  2:33

(Sr) Anthony Esposito / R6-4th (160)
PQ: #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) p. #11 Michael Blotto (Notre Dame)  4:23
QF: #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) p. #3 Jack Friedman (Long Branch)  0:36
SF: #2 Anthony Aquilano (Raritan) d. #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  8-5
WB2: #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) d. #13 James Kim (Ewing)  3-1
3RD: 160: #5 Michael Limone (Burlington Twp) p. #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp)  0:53

(Sr) William Tisony / R6-6th (120)
PQ: #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp) d. #11 Rey Guzman (Long Branch)  5-0
QF: #3 Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) d. #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp)  5-3
WB1: #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp) md. #10 Mike Bruno (Wall)  9-0
WB2: #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North) md. #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp)  12-1
5TH: 120: #3 Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe) d. #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp)  1-0

(Fr) Gio Poniros / R6-PQ (106)
PQ: #3 Sam Nini (Allentown) d. #14 Gio Poniros (Ocean Twp)  4-2

(Fr) Nicholas Benner / R6-PQ (145)
PQ: #6 Tony Dushku (Freehold Boro) md. #11 Nicholas Benner (Ocean Twp)  12-2

(Fr) Jared Tracey / R6-PQ (152)
PQ: #7 Jack Milazzo (Robbinsville) md. #10 Jared Tracey (Ocean Twp)  11-3

(Sr) Dino Poniros / R6-PQ (195)
PQ: #4 Ryan Brazill (Bordentown) p. #13 Dino Poniros (Ocean Twp)  3:08



2/16: Spartans Win District 24 Championship

1st Place
113: Demetri Poniros
HwtL Joe Teresi

2nd Place
120: Will Tisony
126: AJ Benner
132: Jack Nies
160: Anthony Esposito

3rd Place
106: Gio Poniros
138: Alex Poniros
145: Nick Benner
152: Jared Tracey
182: Ryan Moran
195: Dino Poniros

A program record 12 Spartans won medals, headlined by champs Demetri Poniros and Joe Teresi, as Ocean won their 3rd consecutive District Team Title, and 17th overall, the most for any Monmouth County school.



2/10: GROUP 3 SEMIFINALS
West Essex  39  -  Ocean Township  16  (BOX SCORE)


2/8: CJG3 FINALS
#1 Ocean Township  32  -  #2 Hopewell Valley  30  (BOX SCORE)
Spartans win 7th State Sectional Title.


2/6: CJG3 SEMIFINALS
#1 Ocean Township  44  -  #5 Wall  24  (BOX SCORE)
CJG3 Finals: #2 Hopewell Valley  @  #1 Ocean Township on Friday night


2/4: CJG3 QUARTERFINALS
#1 Ocean Township  67  -  #8 Nottingham  9  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Alex Poniros pins in return to lineup  /  #5 Wall  @  #1 Ocean Township on Wednesday night


2/2: NON-CONFERENCE
Phillipsburg  58  -  Ocean Township  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/26: Spartans Place 9th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

2nd Place
Hwt: Joe Teresi

3rd Place
132: Jack Nies

4th Place
152: Anthony Esposito




1/23: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  38  -  Rumson  36  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Nies (22-2); Esposito (20-3); Teresi (19-4)


1/19: OCEAN TOWNSHIP TRI
Manalapan  42  -  Ocean Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  46  -  Bridgewater-Raritan  24  (BOX SCORE)



1/16: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  42  -  Freehold Twp  21  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Nies (19-2); Esposito (18-2); Dem. Poniros (16-5)



1/14: B-NORTH
Ocean Township  59  -  Neptune  24  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Esposito (17-2); Dem. Poniros (15-5); Tisony (14-6); Benner (14-7)


1/12: CBA TRI
Raritan  38  -  Ocean Township  19  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  52  -  CBA  15  (BOX SCORE)


1/11: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  50  -  Middletown South  15  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Schneider, J Tracey, Francios, Di Poniros win by pin



1/9: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  30  -  Ocean Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Phillips, Esposito win by pin


1/8: NON-DIVISION
Shore  34  -  Ocean Township  33  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Teresi, Tisony, Benner win by fall


1/5: ROXBURY QUAD
Ocean Township  40  -  Middletown North  37  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  38  -  Hopewell Valley  28  (BOX SCORE)
Roxbury  39  -  Ocean Township  30  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Nies, Dino Poniros go 3-0 on the day


1/3: B-NORTH
Colts Neck  40  -  Ocean Township  26  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Nies (11-1); Esposito (10-1); Teresi (10-2)


12/28: Nies Wins Title, D Poniros 3rd, at Mustang Classic

1st Place
132: Jack Nies

3rd Place
113: Demetri Poniros

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


12/22: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Ocean Township  51  -  Wall  21  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  54  -  Red Bank  18  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  54  -  Matawan  21  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Tarnowski, Tisony, Nies, J Tracey, Esposito, D Poniros, Teresi go 3-0 for the Spartans


12/21: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Twp  46  -  Pt Boro  18  (BOX SCORE)
OT: Phillips pins State Qualifier Robinson; Teresi, Esposito, Benner, J Tracey also pin for Spartans



12/15: Spartans Finish 1st at Wendy Pandy-Leh Invitational

1st Place
113: Demetri Poniros
160: Anthony Esposito
Hwt: Joseph Teresi

2nd Place
106: Blake Tarnowski

3rd Place
120: Will Tisony
132: Nick Benner
138: Jack Nies

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




2019 Season Preview

Head Coach: Cippy Apicelli (8th Season / 120-57)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Alex Poniros (33-10)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Alex Poniros (69 wins)

Milestone Watch
Two Spartans have a chance at hitting 100 wins as juniors this season, with Alex Poniros needing 31, while Jack Nies would need 40.

Fun Fact
Joe Teresi's 15 wins in 2018 was a program record for a freshman heavyweight at Ocean.

Where They Open
12/15: @ Delaware Valley Tournament

Circle The Date
1/5: vs Middletown North  -  The two early favorites for B-North meet up as part of a quad at Roxbury


While Ocean sustained a couple dings to graduation, most notably former State Champ Jake Benner, a strong cast from last year's team return, and several talented frosh look to make an immediate impact in the lineup, making the Spartans a very interesting team to keep an eye on in 2019.

Down low the Spartans have proven starters in Demetri Poniros (24-8 / 1st D24) and Will Tisony (22-14 / 2nd D24) to help break in a couple fresh faces into the starting lineup. Among them is sophomore Blake Tarnowski, (8-7) who got valuable varsity time in 2018, and promising freshman Gio Poniros.

The teeth of the Spartans' lineup looks like it could lie in the 132-160 range. Juniors Alex Poniros (33-10 / 1st D24, 4th R6, 7th NJ) and Jack Nies (30-10 / 2nd D24) and senior Anthony Esposito (24-14 / 1st D24) provide a strong veteran presence around a solid group of newcomers that include talented freshmen Nick Benner and Jared Tracey.

Ocean has a ton of experience returning in the upperweights, as well. Joe Teresi (15-12 / 3rd D24) is coming off a very impressive season for a freshman at 285. He could be among the best heavies in the Shore this season. Also returning are Dino Poniros, Shawn Francois, Evan Romein, Anthony Perez, Gabe Ayari, and Ryan Moran. All are seniors who have seen a lot of varsity action and are looking to close their careers with big seasons.

There's a great mix of youth and experience here. There should be some great stretches in this lineup, but if things come together, especially in the upper portion of the lineup, this could be a very dangerous, balanced, deep, lineup capable of big things in 2019 with the Spartans contending for the Divisional and Sectional crowns.


Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (Fr) Gio Poniros


106
 (Fr) Eric Scheer


106/113
 (So) Blake Tarnowski
8-7

106/113
 (Fr) James Sagona


113/120
 (So) Demetri Poniros
24-8
1st D24
113/120
 (Fr) Nick Napolitani


120
 (Sr) Will Tisony
22-14
2nd D24
120
 (Jr) Alex Taylor
1-0

120
 (So) Frant Derose


120/126
 (So) Chris Loyola


126
 (Jr) Nick Schneider
3-5

126
 (So) AJ Benner


126/132
 (So) Hugo Cato Domingues


132
 (Jr) Jack Nies
30-10
2nd D24
138
 (Fr) Nick Benner


138/145
 (Jr) Alex Poniros
33-10
1st D24 / 4th R6 / 7th NJ
138/145
 (Jr) Jaron Gordon


145/152
 (Jr) Brandon Tracey
4-11

145/152
 (Jr) Michael Petito


152
 (Fr) Jared Tracey


152
 (Jr) Williams Larosilliere


160
 (Sr) Anthony Esposito
24-14
1st D24
160/170
 (So) Tah-Jay Phillips
0-1

160/170
 (Sr) Shawn Francois
1-5

160/170
 (Fr) Ethan Brandimarte


170
 (Sr) Evan Romein
4-11

170
 (So) Anthony Pontecorvo


170
 (Fr) Lucas Rodriguez


170/182
 (Sr) Usman Kakari


170/182
 (Fr) Jaskaran Sandhu


182
 (Sr) Ryan Moran
12-19

182/195
 (Sr) Dino Poniros
9-19

182/195
 (Jr) Ruan Faria
1-6

220
 (Jr) Savion Mendez


220
 (Sr) Anthony Perez
0-6

220
 (Jr) Alejandro Villaraga


Hwt
 (So) Joe Teresi
15-12
3rd D24
Hwt
 (Sr) Gabe Bayari
2-6

Hwt
 (So) Darron Jean Beauvis


              
                                                    
                  
                                                           



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
120
 Adam Manzo 22-15 2nd D24 / 4th R6
138
 Jake Benner 39-3 1st SCT / 1st D24 / 1st R6 / 2nd NJ
145
 Saif Ali 21-15 2nd D24
220
 Christian Wilson 4-12  
              
                                      
                  
                                                                  

























































































































































Ocean Township Spartans Wrestling