550 West Park Ave.
Oakhurst, NJ 07755
732-531-5650

Head Coach
Cippy Apicelli
(2nd Season in 2013)

Assistants
Doug Parise
(20th Season in 2013)

Jeff Siciliano

Volunteers
Tom Rant

Jeff Severino

Intermediate
Ken Hoff

Athletic Director
H. Rusty Todd

Athletic Trainer
John Desimini

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North


District
22

PAGE SPONSORED BY:

Triumph Wrestling
1304 Brielle Ave.
Ocean Township




EMAIL TO SPONSOR


2 State Champs
(Nick Menditto - 07 & 08)

31 State Medalists
(Last: Hertling - 2013)

19 Region Champs
(Last: Hertling - 2012)

94 District Champs
(Last: Rallo & Bell - 2013)

6-Time
Sectional Champs

(Last: CJG3-2012)

14-Time
District Champs
(Last: D22-2012)

12-Time
Division Champs
(Last: B North-2013 TRI)






2013 Final Record: 20-5
#8 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 22
State Sectional Finalists
B-North Tri-Champions


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Zach Hertling



Wt  Ocean Spartans
 Record 
106
 (Fr) Joey Benner
16-14
106
 (Fr) Dave Tieto
3-3
113
 (So) Costa Poniros
22-14
113
 (Sr) Brian Lane
3-4
120
 (Jr) Max Rallo
31-7
126
 (Sr) Jordan Eugenis
9-10
126
 (Fr) Jeff Andre
3-6
126
 (Fr) Pat Tracey
4-6
132
 (So) Zach Hertling
32-5
132
 (So) Grant Brown
0-2
138
 (Jr) Andrew MacNeille
21-10
145
 (Jr) Orion Rovegno
18-9
145
 (Jr) Dave Nicolas
0-3
145
 (Jr) Carter Marquette
0-8
152
 (Fr) TJ Saldutti
15-14
160
 (Fr) Viet Le
4-10
160
 (Jr) Jason Lawhon
23-12
170
 (Sr) Nick Colalilo
8-22
182
 (Jr) Jon Malke
0-2
182/195
 (Sr) Tommy Lyster
25-7
182/195
 (Fr) Tyler Thompson
7-10
195
 (Jr) Matt Wall
1-10
220
 (Sr) Jacob Bell
33-6
220


Hwt
 (Sr) Dan Arias
20-15
Hwt
 (So) Luke Roman
0-1
               
                                                                  
            



Date   Opponent Result
12/15
 @ Southern Invitational
No Team Score
12/19
 vs Wall
W 46-24
12/22
 @ Middletown South (Quad)
W 45-24
12/22
      Middletown North
W 55-19
12/22
      Red Bank Regional
W 65-9
12/28
 @ Mustang Classic
No Team Score
1/2
 @ Neptune
L 27-28
1/5
 vs Freehold Twp (Quad)
W 34-21
1/5
       Manalapan
W 36-27
1/5
       Marlboro
W 62-14
1/10
 @ Howell
L 14-41
1/12
 @ Roxbury (Quad)
L 18-42
1/12
      Matawan
W 50-21
1/12
      Montville
W 52-15
1/15
 vs RBC
W 55-18
1/16
 @ Freehold Boro
W 64-0
1/19
 vs Bishop Ahr (Tri)
W 59-14
1/19
      Southern Regional
L 20-41
1/23
 vs Long Branch
W 28-27
1/26
 @ Central Regional (Quad)
W 65-6
1/26
      Manchester
W 66-9
1/26
      Hasbrouck Heights
W 46-21
1/31
 SCT Pre Quarter: vs Jackson Liberty
W 36-32
1/31
 SCT Quarter: @ TR South
L 25-43
2/2
 @ Spotswood
W 57-22
2/6
 vs CBA
W 47-24
2/13
 CJG3 Semis: vs Hopewell Valley
W 31-26
2/15
 CJG3 Finals: @ Brick Twp
L 23-42
2/23
 @ District 22 Tournament
2nd Place






            
                                                           
                    



3/2: Hertling Finishes 4th in Atlantic City

NJSIAA Tournament Agates


132: (So) Zach Hertling (4th Place)
PRELIM: Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. JP Ascolese (Bergen Catholic)  9-2
PQ: Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Sean Glasgow (East Brunswick)  9-2
QF: Ron Gentile (Paulsboro) md. Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp)  13-5
WB3: Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Brian Robinson (Garfield)  11-4
WB4: Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Michael Derin (High Point)  4-1
WBSEMI: Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Justin McTamney (Bordentown)  11-6
3RD: Jason Estevez (Livingston) d. Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp)  3-2





3/2: Hertling Finishes 2nd at Regions; Advances To Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates

113: (So) Costa Poniros (2v3)
PRELIM: #7 Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) d. #10 Costa Poniros (Ocean Twp)  9-2

120: (Jr) Max Rallo (WB2)
QF: #3 (Sr) Pete Ottaviano (Colts Neck) vs. #6 (Jr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township)  5-2
WB1: #6 (Jr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #7 (So) Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan)  8-1
WB2: #4 (So) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #6 (Jr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township)  13-5

132: (So) Zach Hertling (2nd Place)
PRELIM: #4 Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. #13 Joe Mandara (Barnegat)  6-0
QF: #4 (So) Zach Hertling (Ocean Township) d. #5 (Jr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern)  7-1
SEMI: #4 (So) Zach Hertling (Ocean Township) md. #1 (Sr) Karl Waldron (Neptune)  11-3
FINAL: #7 (Sr) Ben Esposito (Howell) d. #4 (So) Zach Hertling (Ocean Township)  3-2

145: (Jr) Orion Rovegno (2v3)
PRELIM: #12 Matt Best (Middletown South) p. #5 Orion Rovegno (Ocean Twp)  5:45

160: (Jr) Jason Lawhon (2v3)
PRELIM: #3 Anthony Ferraro (St John Vianney) d. #14 Jason Lawhon (Ocean Twp)  5-2

182: (Sr) Tommy Lyster (WB2)
PRELIM: #8 Tommy Lyster (Ocean Twp) md. #9 Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  10-2
QF: #1 (Sr) Nick Zak (Jackson Liberty) tf. #8 (Sr) Tommy Lyster (Ocean Township)  15-0
WB1: #8 (Sr) Tommy Lyster (Ocean Township) d. #4 (Sr) Connor Case (Southern)  3-2
WB2: #2 (Sr) Glenn Cross (Matawan) d. #8 (Sr) Tommy Lyster (Ocean Township)  11-8

220: (Sr) Jacob Bell (4th Place)
QF: #4 (Sr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township) d. #5 (Jr) Jesse Bauta (Southern)  5-2
SEMI: #1 (Jr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) d. #4 (Sr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township)  2-0
WB2: #4 (Sr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township) d. #7 (Sr) Joey Guidetti (Long Branch)  1-0
3RD: #2 (Sr) Patrick Schinder (Lacey) md. #4 (Sr) Jacob Bell (Ocean Township)  16-6

Hwt: (Sr) Dan Arias (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 Hunter Gellman (Freehold Twp) d. #12 Dan Arias (Ocean Twp)  5-1




2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
113: #7 Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) d. #10 Costa Poniros (Ocean Twp)  9-2
132: #4 Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. #13 Joe Mandara (Barnegat)  6-0
145: #12 Matt Best (Middletown South) p. #5 Orion Rovegno (Ocean Twp)  5:45
160: #3 Anthony Ferraro (St John Vianney) d. #14 Jason Lawhon (Ocean Twp)  5-2
182: #8 Tommy Lyster (Ocean Twp) md. Quentin DeCarlo (TR South)  10-2
Hwt: #5 Hunter Gellman (Freehold Twp) d. #12 Dan Arias (Ocean Twp)  5-1





2/23 - Eight Advance To Regions; Spartans Finish 2nd at Districts

D22 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
120: Max Rallo
220: Jacob Bell


2nd Place
113: Costa Poniros
132: Zach Hertling
145: Orion Rovegno
Hwt: Dan Arias


3rd Place
160: Jason Lawhon
182: Tommy Lyster




2/15 - CJG3 Finals: Brick Twp  42  -  Ocean Township  23
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Dean Sherry  8-2
145: Nick Pollara (BT) d. TJ Saldutti  3-0
152: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Nick Colalillo  1:12
160: William Scott (BT)  d. Orion Rovegno  8-2
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Viet Le  1:08
182: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Jason Lawhon  5-2
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) d. Jacob Bell  7-4
220: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Andrew Cruz  4:29
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) d. Mike Nasen  2-0
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Joe Benner  1:59
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Consta Poniros  2:47
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Thomas Wright  16-1
126: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Patrick Tracey  2:36
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Thomas Costanza  0:52




2/13 - CJG3 Semis: Ocean Township  31  - Hopewell Valley  26
106: Joe Benner (OT) d. Austin Roskos  4-3
113: Costa Poniros (OT) d. John Salyerds  2-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Brendan Murphy  15-0
126: Mark Gerstacker (HV) p. Patrick Tracey  2:48
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Owen Clarke  16-2
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Dean Clarke  12-5
145: Sean Kent (HV) d. TJ Saldutti  2-0
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) md. Dan Lee  9-1
160: Eric Barbera (HV) p. Nick Colalilo  1:44
170: Jeremy Hunt (HV) d. Jason Lawhon  6-4
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Ward Taggert  1:53
195: Evan Carlton (HV) d. Tyler Thompson  8-1
220: Mike Markulec (HV) tf. Matt Wall  16-1
Hwt: Jacob Bell (OT) d. Ian Butler  6-2





2/6: Ocean Township  47  -  CBA  24
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) by forfeit
106: Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Joey Benner  5-2
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Fred Magriozzi  4:57
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Ben Kuhn  2:33 (16-0)
126: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Pat Tracey  2:22
132: Liam Gallagher (CBA) d. Jeff Andre  7-2
138: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Nick Koutzen  5-2
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Jack Lacorte  1:10
160: Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Chris Koutzen  4-1
170: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Nick Colalillo  5:53
182: Mike Oxley (CBA) p. Viet Le  1:21
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) by forfeit
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Alex Petrocelli  1:00





2/2: Ocean Township  57  -  Spotswood  22
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Thomas Saulle  3-1
113: Ryan Fahy (S) p. Joe Benner  0:35
120: Consta Poniros (OT) p. James Komosinski  3:26
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Jake Teetsel  1:05
132: Patrick Tracey (OT) p. William Witt  2:48
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Ejike Okafor  2:38
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Richard Melvin  1:33
152: Nick Colalilo (OT) p. James Witt  5:48
160: Chris Bruce (S) md. Carter Marquette  14-2
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) won by forfeit
182: Max Pavlis (S) p. Viet Le  3:27
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Shane White  1:03
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Dan McSpedon  2:39
Hwt: Amiran Odzelashvili (S) p. Luke Roman  0:31





1/31-SCT Quarter: TR South  43  -  Ocean Township  25
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) d. Mike Rutter  3-0
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Jacob Bell  10-6
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. James Kearney  5:30
106: Owen McClave (TRS) tf. Joey Benner  23-6
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Costa Poniros  1:08
120: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Max Rallo  3:49
126: Zac Maikisch (TRS) d. Pat Tracey  4-2
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Andy Manzano  12-4
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Tyler Zahradnik  :40
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Dave Nicolas  :23
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Cody Ravallo  1:25
160: Garrett Applegate (TRS) tf. Nick Colalillo  24-9
170: Antres Clagon (TRS) d. Jason Lawhon  1-0
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Viet Le  1:34

1/31-SCT Pre Quarters: Ocean Township  36  -  Jackson Liberty  32
182: Nick Zak (JL) p. Viet Le  0:27
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) d. Justin Goodman  9-5
220: Jacob Bell (OT) tf. Jared DiZenzo  15-0
Hwt: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Dan Arias  2-1
106: Jeremy Bollard (JL) d. Joe Benner  7-4
113: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Constantinos Poniros  16-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Nicholas McConnel  17-2
126: Anthony Souza (JL) p. Patrick Tracey  2:28
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Andrew MacNeille  5-2
138: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Dean Giordano  1:45
145: Zachary Hertling (OT) won by forfeit
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Nick Colalilo  0:40
160: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Jerald Goodman  3:47
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) tf. Chris Cruz  15-0




1/26: Ocean Township  66  -  Manchester  9
160: Sean Rembach (M) p. Nick Colalillo  0:33
170: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Viet Le  8-5
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Javier Holguin  4:59
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Brandon Dahncke  8-5
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Garrett Hulse  0:45
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Xavier Barber  2:51
106: Joey Benner (OT) md. Christian Carney  9-0
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Aamir Green  1:09
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Christian Rodriguez  15-0
126: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
132: Pat Tracey (OT) p. Quieonta Ridley 2:35
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Will Meadows  1:49
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Phil Pender  4:55
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Bradley Louth  1:23

1/26: Ocean Township  65  -  Central Regional  6
152: Corrado Spinosa (CR) d. Nick Colalillo  8-3
160: Orion Rovegno (OT) by injury default over Jake Paton
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Brett Lyons  3:26
182: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Ray Clayton  2:56
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Josh Foca  2:43
220: Jacob Bell (OT) md. Jeff Paton  14-3
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Dan Arias  3-1
106: Joey Benner (OT) p. Nick Tomaio  :39
113: Costa Poniros (OT) tf. Matt Aires  15-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Dan Buhagiar  2:20
126: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Mike Drake  12-0
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Nick Valentino  :47
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Mike Sasson  :54
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) md. Nick Rippman  14-1

1/26: Ocean Township  46  -  Hasbrouck Heights  21
145: Rob Spangler (HH) d. TJ Saldutti  5-4
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Alec Claudio  4:54
160: Alex Hodulik (HH) d. Nick Colalillo  4-2
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Devin Pinet  0:38
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) by forfeit
195: Mauro Altamura (HH) d. Tyler Thompson  6-3
220: Jacob Bell (OT) by forfeit
285: Kevin Torres (HH) d. Dan Arias  2-1
106: Joey Benner (OT) md. Adrian Lopez  11-2
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Dennis Luzba  4:26
120: Marc Mastropieto (HH) p. Brian Lane  1:22
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Anthony Stefanelli  0:37
132: Matt Innis (HH) d. Andrew MacNeille 7-1
138: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit




1/23: Ocean Township  28  -  Long Branch  27
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Dan Arias  5-2
106: Mike Jones (LB) d. Joey Benner  8-2
113: Costa Poniros (OT) md. Jason Hernandez  10-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Andy Hernandez  3:21
126: Aaron Torres (LB) by injury default over Jordan Eugenis  2:23
132: Andrew MacNellie (OT) p. Danny Mullan  3:19
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Nick Menkin  5-2
145: Nick George (LB) md. TJ Saldutti  12-2
152: Jake George (LB) tf. Nick Colalillo  21-5
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) d. Orion Rovegno  1-0
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Arturo Rios  8-7
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) d. Tyler Thompson  3-1
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) d. Vin Roselli  1-0
220: Jacob Bell (OT) d. Joe Guidetti  9-2



1/19: Southern  41  -  Ocean Township  20
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Cory Case  3-2
182: Connor Case (S) tf. Viet Le  19-4
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) md. Pat Ferraro  13-1
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Jesse Bauta  4:56
Hwt: Cody Smead (S) p. Dan Arias  :43
106: James Knoeller (S) d. Joey Benner  4-0
113: Chris Crane (S) d. Costa Poniros  3-1
120: Max Rallo (OT) md. Pat Mooney  10-1
126: Andrew Tonnesen (S) p. Jeff Andre  2:28
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Andrew MacNeille  12-2
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Trevor Mooney  7-2
145: Nick Racanelli (S) md. TJ Saldutti  8-0
152: Erik Kretschmer (S) p. Carter Marquette  1:15
160: Gerardo Jorge (S) md. Nick Colalillo  11-0

1/19: Ocean Township  59  -  Bishop Ahr  14
160: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Devin Michael  5:26
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Tyler Veltre  3:24
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) md. Jake Sieder  14-4
195: Tom Cardaci (BA) d. Matt Wall  1-0
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Randell Pierre  :20
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Matt Boutros  :57
106: John Sheedy (BA) d. Joey Benner  7-2
113: Costa Poniros (OT) won by forfeit
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Pat Passantino  :38
126: Greg McCrystal (BA) tf. Jeff Andre  15-0
132: Kyle Brady (BA) d. Andrew MacNeille  8-2
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Brian McCrystal  4-3
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Matt VanDoren  3:03
152: Nick Colalillo (OT) tf. Eddie Abouhayla  20-4




1/16: Ocean Township  64  -  Freehold Boro  0
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Nick Badamo  5-3
152: Nick Colalilo (OT) tf. Alec Eisen  16-0
160: Viet Le (OT) d. Conner Peppard  14-7
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Dominic Ciarricco  3:41
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) d. Andrew Cicalese  6-3
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) won by forfeit
220: Jacob Bell (OT) won by forfeit
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) won by forfeit
106: Joe Benner (OT) d. Jacob Feldman  6-0
113: Consta Poniros (OT) d. Colin Monahan  5-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Anthony Cennamo  1:12
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Jared Blum  9-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) tf. Christopher Hazell  15-0
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Andrew Spinelli  1:25



1/15: Ocean Township  55  -  RBC  18
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Ty Decker  5-2
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Tom Meer  4-3
138: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Alex Spiezio  10-6
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Carter Marquete  :23
160: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Nick Colalillo  3:53
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Aiden Byrnes  2:40
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Max von Suskill  4:39
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Matt Wall  1:19
220: Jacob Bell (OT) md. Ryan Schoer  11-1
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Justin Sullivan  1:00
106: Joey Benner (OT) by forfeit
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Ryan Wade  1:52
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. John Puchalski  :54




1/12: Ocean Township 52  -  Montville  15
182: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Nick Enriquez  2:56
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Mike Gentile  3:23
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Laurence Bueno  1:46
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) d. Ethan Fox  5-3
106: Dave Tieto (OT) by forfeit
113: Brian Lane (OT) by forfeit
120: Max Rallo (OT) md. Mike Glasser  11-0
126: Anthony Fano (M) p. Jeff Andre  0:36
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Ed Marucci  4:26
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Adam Fano  5-0
145: Jordan Marks (M) d. TJ Saldutti  7-0
152: Nick Colalillo (OT) md. Sam Rosenweig  10-1
160: Viet Le (OT) d. Yaroslav Tashak  2-0
170: Parker Meytrutt (M) by forfeit

1/12: Roxbury  42  -  Ocean Township  18
170: Dillon Artigliere (R) p. Jason Lawhon  0:18
182: James Monaghan (R) md. Tyler Thompson  11-3
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Peter Sutton  4:43
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Clayton O'Leary  1:37
Hwt: Ryan O'Connor (R) d. Dan Arias  7-5
106: Troy Stanich (R) p. David Tieto  0:25
113: Stephen Caserta (R) d. Costa Poniros  8-2
120: Max Rallo (OT) d. Devon LaFranco  4-0
126: Craig Roumes (R) d. Jordan Eugenis  2-0
132: Jake Legotte (R) d. Andrew MacNeille  7-1
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Tommy Miller  9-4
145: Thomas Manca (R) md. TJ Saldutti  11-3
152: Jonathan Patane (R) p. Carter Marquette  0:29
160: Stephen Satmaria (R) md. Nick Colalilo  10-1

1/12: Ocean Township  50  -  Matawan  21
160: Chris Hartigan (M) p. Viet Le  0:42
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Juan Gonzalez  4:14
182: Glenn Cross (M) by forfeit
195: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Danish Rahil  0:53
220: Jacob Bell (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Dan Arias (B) d. Sultan Abdelaziz by inj. def
106: Dave Tieto (OT) by forfeit
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Henry Chevalier  1:07
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Ron Smith  1:49
126: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Jordan Eugenis  6-5
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. William Rodriguez  3:42
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Tim Leo  0:41
145: James Pierce (M) p. Carter Marquette  1:32
152: Nick Colalilo (OT) p. Tyler Angel  3:26





1/10: Howell  41  -  Ocean Township  14
145: Jack Rada (H) p. Carter Marquette  1:38
152: Ashanti Maurice (H) tf. Nick Colalillo  24-9
160: Joey Schultz (H) injury default over Orion Rovegno
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Casey Fecht  9-2
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Tyler Thompson  3-2
195: Steve Boncimino (H) d. Tommy Lyster  10-4
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Jacob Bell  6-4
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) md. Joe Sportiello  10-2
106: Anthony Gagliano (H) md. Joey Benner  12-3
113: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Costa Poniros  6-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) d. Anthony Piazza  6-2
126: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Jordan Eugenis  8-0
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. James Sisolak  10-1
138: Ben Esposito (H) md. TJ Saldutti  10-0



1/5: Ocean Township  62  -  Marlboro  14
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) by injury default over Gabriel Spector
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) p. Ahmed Mostafa  3:20
195: Dan Hwang (M) p. Matt Wall  5:33
220: Jacob Bell (OT) tf. Altan Oren  16-0
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Alex Shtindler  2:41
106: Joe Benner (OT) d. Shane Mullan  4-2
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Erik Delgado  2:11
120: Brian Lane (OT) by forfeit
126: Pete Powell (M) d. Jordan Eugenis  10-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Mike Sumandal  2:21
138: Dan Saraiva (M) tf. Jeff Andre  17-2
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Eric Pitaluga  2:56
152: Nick Colalillo (OT) p. Jeff Goldrosen  4:45
160: Viet Le (OT) by forfeit


1/5: Ocean Township  36  -  Manalapan  27
160: Orion Rovegno (OT) d. Jake Kaminsky  3-0
170: Steven Chandler (M) d. Jason Lawhon  9-5
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Tommy Lyster  8-3
195: Ben Aquilina (M) d. Tyler Thompson  6-3
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Luke Becker  3:42
Hwt: John Appice (M) p. Dan Arias  0:44
106: Joe Benner (OT) p. Cole Szpara  0:41
113: Consta Poniros (OT) d. John Smith  8-2
120: Brian Lane (OT) p. Joseph Hamias  0:45
126: Max Rallo (OT) d. Joseph Santamarco  4-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Grant Paplin  3:56
138: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Chris Baran  3-1
145: Ed Chandler (M) p. Carter Marquette  0:40
152: Mike Aronson (M) won by forfeit


1/5: Ocean Township  34  -  Freehold Twp  21
152: Mike Romano (FT) d. Nick Colalillo  2-1
160: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Darius Thomas  4:47
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) tf. Jake Elias  18-0
182: Nick Brunetti (FT) d. Tommy Lyster  9-3
195: Matt Wall (OT) p. Justin Archinaco  :50
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Vin Boylan  :39
Hwt: Hunter Gellman (FT) d. Dan Arias  3-2
106: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Joe Benner  7-4
113: Nik DePierro (FT) p. Brian Lane  1:53
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Ken Carrier  1:52
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Chris Miscia  4-2
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Ricky Guerino  3:37
138: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Alec Archinaco  3:29
145: Connor Heinzman (FT) d. Carter Marquette  2-1




1/2: Neptune 28  -  Ocean Township  27
160: Jose Caraballo (N) d. Nick Colalillo  9-4
170: Dae'Sean Brown (N) md. Jason Lawhon  11-1
182: Tommy Lyster (OT) md. Mark Stephens  10-1
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Keysan Johnson  10-8
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Zach Younberg  :13
Hwt: John Seidle (N) d. Arias  3-2 3OT
106: Joe Benner (OT) md. William Hernandez  14-3
113: Uriel Santiago (N) d. Costa Poniros  11-7
120: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Max Rallo  4-2
126: Isaiah Haymon (N) d. Jordan Eugenis  3-1
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Eliezer Santiago  10-0
138: Karl Waldron (N) p. Jeff Andre  4:33
145: Sekou Harris (N) d. TJ Saldutti  3-0
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Justin Patterson  2:49



12/28: Ocean Places 6 in Top 5 at Mustang Classic

TOP 5 FINISHERS

2nd Place
Hwt: Dan Arias

3rd Place
132: Zach Hertling
220: Jacob Bell


4th Place
113: Costa Poniros
152: Orion Rovegno
170: Jason Lawhon


5th Place
120: Max Rallo



12/22: Ocean Township  45  -  Middletown South  24
182: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Sean Killeen  1:26
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Matt Wall  4:25
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Tyler Tomanek  1:28
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Dan Arias  10-6
106: Joe Benner (OT) p. Kyle Bandilla  1:41
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Costa Poniros  8-2
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Angel Martinez  1:16
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Garrett Rumsby  2-1
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Ryan Cotterell  3:54
138: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Jon Cook  0:44
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. TJ Saldutti  6-1
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by injury default over Orion Rovegno
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Nick Colalilo  7-5
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Trent Giglio  1:45


12/22: Ocean Township  55  -  Middletown North  19
170: Tyler Wilton (MN) p. Jason Lawhon  2:35
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Tyler Thompson  9-3
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Matt Wall  1:38
220: Jacob Bell (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Amani Rodriquez (MN) md. Dan Arias  12-3
106: Joe Benner (OT) p. Ed Walz  3:35
113: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Andrew Provenzano  :35
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Matt Oden  1:30
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) p. Demetrius Redway  :49
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) by forfeit
138: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Scott Svenson  2:28
145: TJ Saldutti (OT) md. Joe Guarnieri  12-2
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Fred Svenson  1:09
160: Nick Colallilo (OT) d. Anthony Vetrano  6-4


12/22: Ocean Township  65  -  Red Bank Regional  9
160: Nick Colallilo (OT) md. Javier Veliz  9-1
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Muhammad Shafique  2:25
182: Dillion Stambaugh (RB) d. Tyler Thompson  10-4
195: Maeson Gaetano (RB) p. Matt Wall  5:09
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Brandon Middleton  3:59
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) p. Ken Geiger  :44
106: Joe Benner (OT) p. Scott Helios  1:29
113: Costa Poniros (OT) by forfeit
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Alphonse Muolo  1:33
126: Jeff Andre (OT) p. James Cross  5:12
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Youvani Ruiz  18-4
138: Pat Tracey (OT) d. Adam Lynch  14-12
145: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
152: Orion Rovegno (OT) p. Evan Brown  1:06



12/19: Ocean Township  46  -  Wall  24

106: Denzel Tovar (W) d. Joe Benner  7-2
113: Costas Poniros (OT) p. Connor Albrecht  1:52
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Jack Wishart  20-5
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Josh Glantzman  5-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Zack Tiano  2:23
138: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Dan Kinsella  4-3
145: Orion Rovegno (OT) tf. Tommy Wishart  16-1
152: Brett Donner (W) by inj default TJ Saldutti
160: Ken Dioguardi (W) p. Nick Colalilo  5:06
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Steve Tsoukalis  :40
182: Drew Donner (W) d. Tyler Thompson  8-2
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Matt Wall  2:33
220: Jacob Bell (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Dan Arias (OT) by forfeit




12/15: Bell Wins Title; Six Spartans Finish in Top 5 at Robin Leff Tournament at Southern Regional



Top 5 Finishers

1st Place
220: Jacob Bell

3rd Place
106: Joe Benner
182: Tommy Lyster

4th Place
126: Max Rallo

5th Place
170: Jason Lawhon
Hwt: Dan Arias





2012-2013 Season Preview

Head Coach: Cippy Apicelli (2nd Season / 22-2)
Assistants: Doug Parise, Jeff Siciliano
Volunteers: Tom Rant, Jeff Severino


2011-2012 Final Record: 22-2
#13 in New Jersey
#3 in Shore Conference
District 22 Champions
Group 3 Finalists
CJG3 State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Final 4
B-North Champions
Neptune Classic Champions

The Spartans took a bit of a hit to graduation, including three State qualifiers, but still return seven wrestlers that earned District medals in 2012, with only two of them seniors.

The Spartans will be breaking in a pair of new starters in the first two weights, but then can send out a run of six straight District medal winners, three of them that would go on to win medals at Regions.  Sophomore Zack Hertling (3rd in the State) and junior Max Rallo both punched tickets to AC in 2012, and sophomore transfer Grant Brown was a win away from Boardwalk Hall after placing 4th at the Region.  Senior Jordan Eugenis (3rd D22), junior Andrew MacNeille (3rd), and junior Orion Rovegno (1st) round out the Spartans solid run.

With the departures of State qualifiers Colton Bigelow and Kyle Gora, as well as District medalist Sam Sottile, Ocean will be have some rebuilding to do in the upperweights.  Senior Jacob Bell (3rd D22) will provide the veteran leadership, and the Spartans will hope that Jason Lawhon and Tommy Lyster are ready to step up after moving up the depth chart following the graduations of Sottile and Mike Andre.  They'll also look to some freshmen to make an impact up top, among them is the very athletic Tyler Thompson.

Ocean will be an interesting team in 2013.  This is technically a "rebuilding" year, but with that run of talent from 120-152, there won't be too many matches they won't be in.  If the newcomers step up, the Spartans are capable of competing for the Division, District, and Sectional titles.




Wt.
 Possible Lineup
2012 Record
106
 (Fr) Joe Benner

106
 (Fr) Dave Tieto

113
 (Sr) Brian Lane

113
 (So) Costa Poniros
1-2
120
 (Jr) Max Rallo
27-11 / 1st D22, 3rd R6
126
 (Sr) Jordan Eugenis
28-9 / 3rd D22
126
 (Fr) Pat Tracey

126/132
 (So) Zack Hertling
37-2 / 1st D22, 1st R6, 3rd NJ
132/138
 (So) Grant Brown
18-6 / 3rd D22, 4th R6
132/138
 (Jr) Andrew MacNeille
19-8 / 3rd D22
138
 (Jr) Dave Nicolas

145
 (Fr) TJ Saldutti

145/152
 (Jr) Orion Rovegno
18-8 / 1st D22
145/152
 (Sr) Nick Colalillo

160
 (Fr) Viet Le

170
 (Jr) Jason Lawhon
4-2
182
 (Sr) Tommy Lyster
3-5
182/195
 (Jr) Jon Malke

182/195
 (Fr) Tyler Thompson

195
 (Jr) Matt Wall

220
 (Sr) Jacob Bell
23-12 / 3rd D22
Hwt
 (Sr) Dan Arias

                
                                           
                                              


Wt  Graduated in 2012
 2012 Record
126
 Jason DaCruz
19-6
132
 Jamel Sojourner
11-11
132
 Niko Eugenis
1-6
145
 Withler Marcelin
19-5 / 1st D22, 2nd R6
160
 Mike Andre
14-9
195
 Sam Sottile
17-8 / 3rd D22
220
 Colton Bigelow
40-3 / 1st D22, 2nd R6, 7th NJ
Hwt
 Kyle Gora
32-4 / 1st D22, 2nd R6